Privacy Policy

About Us

Propertyinvestment.co.uk Limited (Pi) is a UK residential & commercial property investment company, with a particular focus on investment via syndication . We promote and operate syndicated commercial property investments. Pi is a data controller for the purposes of General Data Protection Regulation.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Once you use this website (the “Website”) or its services or content you will be deemed to have read and consented to the uses of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. You will also be deemed to have read and accepted this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms and Conditions of use.

You must not use the Website or its services or content if you do not accept this Privacy Policy and the Website Terms and Conditions

Pi and its associated companies take their responsibilities in respect of safeguarding client confidentiality extremely seriously. This Privacy Policy explains the steps we take to ensure that information that we hold about you and concerning your relationship with us, is retained in a secure and confidential manner.

How we use personal data

We collect personal data, such as name and address, email and telephone contact details, and data about your financial circumstances for the purposes of promoting and arranging syndicated property investments in accordance with our legitimate interests, to enable us to fulfil our obligations under a contract we have with you or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.  If you do not provide this data we will be unable to provide our services.  We do not share your data with any other third parties other than with prior appointed legal representatives, professional trustees and property managers.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

How long will we keep your data

We retain personal data for the duration of our contract with you. Personal data relating to specific matters may be deleted once the matter is completed.

Your rights

You may request a copy of the information we hold.  You may object to our holding your data, and you may request that it is corrected.  In certain circumstances you may request that the data is erased – see Rights To Be Forgotten below.  You have the right to object to direct marketing.

Right To Be Forgotten

Visitors / users of the site should have the ability to have all records of their personal data held by a business where there is no legitimate reason for that business to maintain that reason. This includes where GDPR is super-ceded by other laws governing the details obtained. You can do this by the following methods:

Send an email to ewan@propertyinvestment.co.uk; Telephone: 0044 (0) 7538461430

Write to us at: Propertyinvestment.co.uk Limited, 15 Whiting Street, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, IP33 1NX and request the information held about you be deleted. 

Security precautions are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information.

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the processing of personal data by Pi please contact Ewan McGarrie, Director, Ewan@propertyinvestment.co.uk.  If you are concerned about how your complaint is handled you have the right to report your concern / complaint to the Information Commissioners Office www.ico.org.uk.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to Pi. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure and therefore we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us and you do so at your own risk.

Cookies

The use of the site does not require you to disclose personal information about yourself. However, there are certain areas which allow you to register or login in order to receive additional information from restricted areas of the website.

When we collect personal information, we will not disclose it to any other 3rd party organisation without your agreement.

Some of the software used to run this site may contain cookies. A cookie is a very small text file that is placed on your hard drive by the server of the website you visit. It is an individual label, which identifies you as a visitor. It is a method commonly used by websites and helps to enrich the site’s functionality and therefore improve the user experience. It cannot deliver viruses.

Pi, or its licensors owns all website material. There must be no reproduction of any of this material without the prior written consent of Pi.

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in October 2020.

Don't miss out!

Access the latest property opportunities, advice and off-market investment opportunities before others.
I agree and have read the Property Investment Terms and Conditions *